01603 664411
% Would Recommend Holden Group

Follow us on

Website Terms & Conditions, 2018 Privacy Policy and Legal Information

Holden Group has made every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this site.

Whilst every effort is made to produce up to date products and specifications, this site should not be regarded as an infallible guide to our vehicles products and services, nor does it constitute an offer for the sale of any particular vehicle.

Copyright

All rights, including copyright and database right, in the website and its contents, are owned by or licensed to Holden Group, or otherwise used by Holden Group as permitted by applicable law or the copyright holder. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast or transmit any text, images, graphic, logo, button, icon, image and their selection and arrangement thereof, and any underlying source code and software, for any commercial or public purpose without prior written permission from Holden Group or the copyright holder.

You may not adapt, alter or create any of the material or information in this site or use it for any other purpose other than for your personal non-commercial use. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes.

Holden Group reserves the right to use for its own purposes any material submitted to the site, including text and images, either on the site or in any other form, including for publicity purposes. Holden Group reserves the right to monitor submissions to the site and to edit or reject any submissions.

Disclaimer

We try to ensure that information on our site is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In using this site, however, you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions, which take effect on the date when you first use the site.

Without prejudice to your statutory rights, the site and all information, text, names, images, pictures, logos, links and icons and other materials (without limitation) are provided 'AS IS' and on an 'IS AVAILABLE' basis without representation warranty or endorsement, express or implied. In particular, we do not warrant or represent the accuracy or completeness of information provided on this site nor do we guarantee that use of this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the site and its servers are free of computer viruses or bugs.

In no event will Holden Group be liable to any person for any damage or loss that may arise from the use of any information contained in our site or products displayed on our site, including, without limitation, indirect or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use, data, or profits, whether in action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the site.

Notwithstanding anything else in these Terms & Conditions, we will not be liable for claims relating to the functionality or availability of this site.

Trademarks

All names, images, logos identifying Holden Group are proprietary marks of Holden Group. All third party brand, product, service and company names contained on this site are the trademarks, service marks and trade names of their respective holders. Holden Group does not give permission for their use by any person other than the holders. Any such use may constitute an infringement of the holders' rights.

External links

Holden Group does not represent, warrant, endorse or hold responsibility over any external sites that may be linked to and from this site. Any external site that you visit by clicking through a link on this site is outside the control of Holden Group and you visit entirely at your own risk.

Software disclaimer

The software downloads from this site have been thoroughly scanned and tested at all stages of production, but - as with all new software - we still recommend that you run a virus checker before use. We also recommend that you have an up-to-date backup of your hard disk before using the software. Holden Group cannot accept responsibility for any disruption, damage and/or loss of data on your data or computer system that may occur while using the software. Consult your network administrator before installing any software on a networked computer.

Cookies

This web site uses cookies in a number of ways which are as follows:

Aggregated Site Usage Statistics

Cookies may be placed on your computer, phone or other Internet device to provide us with aggregated data of the usage of this site and the mediums which are driving traffic to the site. The data gathered by these is aggregated and therefore your individual usage of this site cannot be attributed to you.

Essential Site Features

Cookies may be placed upon your computer, phone or other Internet device in order to provide essential site features such as allowing you to compare different cars in stock and complete enquiry forms quickly.

Complimentary Site Features

The site may also use Cookies for certain complimentary purposes such as showing you the car that you last looked at on the home page. All these functions are designed to improve your experience of using the site. If you don't want this site to place Cookies on your device you can disable these using your Internet Browser settings.

Jurisdiction

These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Disputes arising here shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

If any of these Terms should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these Terms are intended to be effective, it shall be severed and deleted from this clause. All other Terms of Use and Terms & Conditions shall remain in full force and continue to be binding and enforceable.

Holden Group reserves the right to change any of its terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online.

If you do not accept these Terms in full, you must stop using this website immediately.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either 'persistent' cookies or 'session' cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies that we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website
  • Status - we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website;
  • Personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you;
  • Security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect our website and services generally;
  • Analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services;
  • Cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.
  • Third Party Advertisements – we use cookies to show you adverts of a product or service viewed on our website, when visiting third parties or independent websites that show cookie based adverts.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website. 

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work, the social media sites (including Twitter and Facebook) will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

2018 Privacy Policy

Contents                                                                                                                                         

  1. What do we mean by your ‘Personal Data’?
  2. Special Category Personal Data (Sensitive Personal Data)
  3. Information about connected individuals
  4. How do we collect your Personal Data?
  5. Why do we need to collect and use your Personal Data?
  6. How will we use the information we collect about you?
  7. Who do we share your information with?
  8. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information
  9. Transferring your information outside of Europe
  10. How long will we hold your information for?
  11. How can I access the information you hold about me?
  12. Marketing
  13. Cookies
  14. Links to other websites
  15. What if you are unhappy with the way your Personal Data is processed?
  16. Changes to our privacy policy
  17. Contact us

 

 

Introduction

At Holden Group, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who seek our services or visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check our website occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

If there’s something you do not understand, please ask us to explain it.

 

This privacy policy explains how Holden & Holden Ltd uses any personal information we collect about you.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Telephone:         01603 664411

Website:            holdengroup.co.uk/data-contact.aspx

In writing:           GDPR

                          Data Controller

                          22 Heigham Street

                          Norwich

                          NR2 4TF

 What do we mean by your ‘Personal Data’?

Your Personal Data means any information that describes or relates to your personal circumstances. Your personal data may identify you directly, for example: Your name, address, date of birth or National Insurance number. Your personal data may also identify you indirectly, for example: Your employment situation, your physical and mental health history or any other information that could be associated with your cultural or social identity.

In the context of providing our services, the personal data we process may include:

  • Title, names, date of birth, gender, nationality, civil/marital status, contact details, addresses and documents that are necessary to verify your identity
  • Vehicle registration number, dates and types of ownership, renewal dates, MOT dates
  • Employment and remuneration information (including salary/bonus schemes/overtime/sick pay/other benefits) and employment history
  • Bank account details, tax information, loans and credit commitments, personal credit history, sources of income and expenditure, and details of dependants

Where we provide an ongoing service to you, we will update the information we hold as part of our review process and retain notes for our records.

 Special Category Personal Data (Sensitive Personal Data)

We do not retain any sensitive personal data, however, evidence will be required to prove disability entitles zero rated VAT.

Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about a parental guarantor to enable us to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We will provide a copy of this Privacy policy to them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass our privacy information to them.

How do we collect your Personal Data?

We will collect and record your personal data from a variety of sources, but mainly directly from you. You will usually provide information via our website, using our live chat service, over the phone, via email or using a third party that advertised our products or services. With regards to electronic ID checks, we do not require your consent to verify your identity using an online identity verification system. We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We will use your information collected from the website to personalise any vehicle or service related adverts on third party or independent websites.

Why do we need to collect and use your Personal Data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data, we would also be unable to fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations.

If Special Category Personal data is required, we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and process this information.

 How will we use the information we collect about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

We will use your information to:

  • Run financial credit checks, via the third party application process, if relevant
  • Register a vehicle or service in the keepers name
  • For ongoing lease/finance/hire agreements
  • For vehicle reminders, recalls and renewal information
  • Providing details to you of any potential rectification or safety work required, via any suitable media
  • Share vehicle launches, news, savings and offer updates

 Who do we share your information with?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively, we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data, we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions. We will not release your information to third parties outside of this firm to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of the prevention of money laundering and other financial crime, we may send your details to third-party agencies for the purposes of identity verification.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is retained securely and processed in a confidential manner. Your information may be accessed by your advisor and our employees for the purposes of providing our services to you. In addition, it may be accessed by senior managers and our compliance consultants (or the FCA) for the purposes of ensuring compliance with our regulatory obligations and reviewing the quality of our services.

Information may be transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that passes between us, and you should consider the risk of this. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your data, including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any Data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

If we email you, our email will be encrypted. However, unless you have encryption software, your response may not be.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

We do not envisage that the performance by us of our service will involve your personal data being transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

If in the future, the information that you provide to us is transferred to countries outside the EEA (by way of example, this could happen if any of our third-party providers’ servers were located in a country outside of the EEA), you accept the inherent security implications of dealing with such countries, which may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your Personal Data, you’re agreeing to this potential transfer, storing or processing. If we or a third-party provider were to transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

How long will we hold your information for?

We will retain the personal data that is necessary to provide our services to you for the course of our relationship with you. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship. 

We are also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your personal data for specified minimum periods. These are, generally:

  • 7 years – service/vehicle/invoice/warranty data
  • 1- 5 years for financial products
  • 3 years for sale leads/enquiries
  • 6 months for recruitment enquiries

These are minimum periods, during which we have a legal obligation to retain your records. Your personal data will be retained by us either electronically or in paper format for a maximum of seven years, or, in instances whereby we have the legal right to or a legitimate interest in such information, we will retain our records indefinitely, but will cease future processing at your request.

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details provided.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that is incorrect.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services that may be of interest to you. If you agree to receive marketing information, you have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  We would require that you are specific that it is marketing information only, we would remind you of certain safety requirements, such as MOT, or other vehicle related deadlines.  Unless you had specifically enacted your ‘right to be forgotten’.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us using the details set out at the end of this policy.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website. More information about our cookie policy is provided on our website: www.holdengroup.co.uk/cookie-policy.aspx

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website and company process‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you arrived on our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you read the policy of any third-party site.

What if you are unhappy with the way your personal data is processed?

You have the right to raise a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection if you are unhappy with the way we or a third party has processed your personal data. In the UK this is:

                          Information Commissioner’s Office

                          Wycliffe House

                          Water Lane

                          Wilmslow

                          Cheshire

                          SK9 5AF

Telephone:         0303 123 1113 (local rate)

 Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under constant review and we may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

Contact us

Holden & Holden Ltd

Heigham Street

Norwich, Norfolk NR2 4TF

T: 01603 664411

 

Contact Details

Careers | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | Site Map

Heigham St/Barker St, Norwich
Norfolk, NR2 4TF
Registered In: England and Wales
Reg Company Number: 1385413
Vat Reg Number: 105 5553 90

About Holden

Holden is a family owned group of Car Dealerships in Norwich, Norfolk. Holden has been looking after customers since 1928. Holden represents the Volvo, Honda, Renault & Dacia brands in Norwich. Holden offers new, nearly new and approved used cars and vans for sale to private and business clients. Holden also offers servicing, repairs and maintenance for Norfolk motorists from its Norwich premises, all at affordable prices. Holden has a trusted reputation for being knowledgeable and offering an honest and enjoyable experience.

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information supplied for New and Used Vehicles, the Holden Group cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions.

Quick Links

Home | New Cars | Used Vehicles | Offers | Aftersales | Business/Fleet | Motability | About Us | Contact Us | Honda | Dacia | Renault | Volvo