Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

2020 Privacy Policy

Cookies

This web site uses cookies in a number of ways which are as follows:

Aggregated Site Usage Statistics

Cookies may be placed on your computer, phone or other Internet device to provide us with aggregated data of the usage of this site and the mediums which are driving traffic to the site. The data gathered by these is aggregated and therefore your individual usage of this site cannot be attributed to you.

Essential Site Features

Cookies may be placed upon your computer, phone or other Internet device in order to provide essential site features such as allowing you to compare different cars in stock and complete enquiry forms quickly.

Complimentary Site Features

The site may also use Cookies for certain complimentary purposes such as showing you the car that you last looked at on the home page. All these functions are designed to improve your experience of using the site. If you don't want this site to place Cookies on your device you can disable these using your Internet Browser settings.

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either 'persistent' cookies or 'session' cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies that we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website
  • Status - we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website;
  • Personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you;
  • Security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect our website and services generally;
  • Analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services;
  • Cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.
  • Third Party Advertisements – we use cookies to show you adverts of a product or service viewed on our website, when visiting third parties or independent websites that show cookie-based adverts.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website. 

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Renault UK - www.renault.co.uk/personal-data

Dacia Uk  - www.dacia.co.uk/legal-and-privacy

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work, the social media sites (including Twitter and Facebook) will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

Contents                                                                                                                                         

  • What do we mean by your ‘Personal Data’?
  • Special Category Personal Data (Sensitive Personal Data)
  • Information about connected individuals
  • How do we collect your Personal Data?
  • Why do we need to collect and use your Personal Data?
  • How will we use the information we collect about you?
  • Who do we share your information with?
  • Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information
  • Transferring your information outside of Europe
  • How long will we hold your information for?
  • How can I access the information you hold about me?
  • Marketing
  • Cookies
  • Links to other websites
  • What if you are unhappy with the way your Personal Data is processed?
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • Contact us

 

 Introduction

At Holden Group, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who seek our services or visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check our website occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.

If there’s something you do not understand, please ask us to explain it.

This privacy policy explains how Holden & Holden Ltd uses any personal information we collect about you.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Telephone:       01603 664411

Website:           holdengroup.co.uk/data-contact.aspx

In writing:        GDPR Data Controller

                          22 Heigham Street

                          Norwich

                          NR2 4TF

 What do we mean by your ‘Personal Data’?

Your Personal Data means any information that describes or relates to your personal circumstances. Your personal data may identify you directly, for example: Your name, address, date of birth or National Insurance number. Your personal data may also identify you indirectly, for example: Your employment situation, your physical and mental health history or any other information that could be associated with your cultural or social identity.

In the context of providing our services, the personal data we process may include:

  • Title, names, date of birth, gender, nationality, civil/marital status, contact details, addresses and documents that are necessary to verify your identity
  • Vehicle registration number, dates and types of ownership, renewal dates, MOT dates
  • Employment and remuneration information (including salary/bonus schemes/overtime/sick pay/other benefits) and employment history
  • Bank account details, tax information, loans and credit commitments, personal credit history, sources of income and expenditure, and details of dependents

Where we provide an ongoing service to you, we will update the information we hold as part of our review process and retain notes for our records.

 Special Category Personal Data (Sensitive Personal Data)

We do not retain any sensitive personal data, however, evidence will be required to prove disability entitles zero rated VAT.

Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about a parental guarantor to enable us to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We will provide a copy of this Privacy policy to them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass our privacy information to them.

How do we collect your Personal Data?

We will collect and record your personal data from a variety of sources, but mainly directly from you. You will usually provide information via our website, using our live chat service, over the phone, via email or using a third party that advertised our products or services. With regards to electronic ID checks, we do not require your consent to verify your identity using an online identity verification system. We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. We will use your information collected from the website to personalise any vehicle or service-related adverts on third party or independent websites.

Why do we need to collect and use your Personal Data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data, we would also be unable to fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations.

If Special Category Personal data is required, we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and process this information.

 How will we use the information we collect about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

We will use your information to:

  • Run financial credit checks, via the third party application process, if relevant
  • Register a vehicle or service in the keepers name
  • For ongoing lease/finance/hire agreements
  • For vehicle reminders, recalls and renewal information
  • Providing details to you of any potential rectification or safety work required, via any suitable media
  • Share vehicle launches, news, savings and offer updates

 

Who do we share your information with?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively, we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data, we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions. We will not release your information to third parties outside of this firm to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of the prevention of money laundering and other financial crime, we may send your details to third-party agencies for the purposes of identity verification.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is retained securely and processed in a confidential manner. Your information may be accessed by your adviser and our employees for the purposes of providing our services to you. In addition, it may be accessed by senior managers and our compliance consultants (or the FCA) for the purposes of ensuring compliance with our regulatory obligations and reviewing the quality of our services.

Information may be transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that passes between us, and you should consider the risk of this. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your data, including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any Data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

If we email you, our email will be encrypted. However, unless you have encryption software, your response may not be.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

We do not envisage that the performance by us of our service will involve your personal data being transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

If in the future, the information that you provide to us is transferred to countries outside the EEA (by way of example, this could happen if any of our third-party providers’ servers were located in a country outside of the EEA), you accept the inherent security implications of dealing with such countries, which may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your Personal Data, you’re agreeing to this potential transfer, storing or processing. If we or a third-party provider were to transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

 

How long will we hold your information for?

We will retain the personal data that is necessary to provide our services to you for the course of our relationship with you. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship. 

We are also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your personal data for specified minimum periods. These are, generally:

  • 7 years – service/vehicle/invoice/warranty data
  • 1- 5 years for financial products
  • 3 years for sale leads/enquiries
  • 6 months for recruitment enquiries

 

These are minimum periods, during which we have a legal obligation to retain your records. Your personal data will be retained by us either electronically or in paper format for a maximum of seven years, or, in instances whereby we have the legal right to or a legitimate interest in such information, we will retain our records indefinitely, but will cease future processing at your request.

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details provided.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that is incorrect.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services that may be of interest to you. If you agree to receive marketing information, you have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  We would require that you are specific that it is marketing information only, we would remind you of certain safety requirements, such as MOT, or other vehicle related deadlines.  Unless you had specifically enacted your ‘right to be forgotten’.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us using the details set out at the end of this policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website and company process‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you arrived on our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you read the policy of any third-party site.

 

 

What if you are unhappy with the way your personal data is processed?

You have the right to raise a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection if you are unhappy with the way we or a third party has processed your personal data. In the UK this is:

                          Information Commissioner’s Office

                          Wycliffe House

                          Water Lane

                          Wilmslow

                          Cheshire

                          SK9 5AF

Telephone:     0303 123 1113 (local rate)

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under constant review and we may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

Contact us

Holden & Holden Ltd

Heigham Street

Norwich, Norfolk NR2 4TF

T: 01603 664411